Expiring Department of Homeland Security contracts
9,850 prime contracts awarded by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months, 1,030 of them within 30 days — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 9,850
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 1,030
- 2,850 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 469
- in 56 states and territories
- Current holders
- 3,809
- across 10 components
What the DHS plans to buy: its own forecast
The Department of Homeland Security publishes the purchases it plans in the DHS Acquisition Planning Forecast System (APFS). That forecast is the agency’s own word on what it intends to buy, and this page does not copy or replace it. What follows is the other half: contracts already awarded whose period of performance is ending, the work a recompete would replace.
The 10 DHS contracts that end soonest
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | State | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
APPDDICTIONSTUDIO LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY 70FA3123F00000009 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security Federal Emergency Management Agency | VA | $7,312,883 | 30some signals
| |
ATLANTIC MARINE, LLC 70Z04026F51407B00 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | VA | $2,592,635 | 25some signals
| |
JAVA PRODUCTIONS, INC. 70Z02326PDCO00004 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | DC | $1,949,797 | 15few signals
| |
HORNET ACQUISITIONCO, LLC 70Z03826FR0000034 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | CA | $1,376,040 | 25some signals
| |
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION 70Z03823FJ0000262 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | CT | $1,052,692 | 25some signals
| |
TOLL REMOTE LOGISTICS USA INC. 70Z08426PDL930042 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | — | $891,303 | 25some signals
| |
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC. 70US0924C70092264 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Secret Service | DC | $552,950 | 35some signals
| |
PLATYPUS MARINE INC 70Z04026PSBPL0046 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | WA | $397,331 | 40some signals
| |
ARCHITECHTURE SOLUTIONS LLC 70FA2026F00000061 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security Federal Emergency Management Agency | AL | $384,785 | 10few signals
| |
D.C. DYNA, INC. 70US0923F2GSA2182 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Secret Service | DC | $262,169 | 35some signals
|
Which parts of the Department of Homeland Security award them
- U.S. Coast Guard3,289 expiring
- U.S. Customs and Border Protection1,842 expiring
- Federal Emergency Management Agency1,002 expiring
- U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement960 expiring
- Office of Procurement Operations882 expiring
- Transportation Security Administration588 expiring
- U.S. Secret Service581 expiring
- U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services326 expiring
Expiring DHS contracts: questions vendors ask
How many DHS contracts are expiring?
9,850 prime contracts awarded by the Department of Homeland Security reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 1,030 within 30 days and 2,850 within 90. They span 469 NAICS codes and 3,809 vendors. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which industries have the most expiring DHS contracts?
By number of contracts ending in this window: 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) with 1,270, 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing) with 582, 541330 (Engineering Services) with 499.
Which parts of the Department of Homeland Security award them?
10 components appear as the awarding sub-agency, led by U.S. Coast Guard (3,289), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (1,842), Federal Emergency Management Agency (1,002).
Is this the DHS forecast of contracting opportunities?
No. The Department of Homeland Security publishes the purchases it plans in its own forecast, the DHS Acquisition Planning Forecast System (APFS), linked on this page. That forecast is the agency’s word on what it intends to buy. This page lists contracts already awarded whose period of performance is ending, from USAspending: the work a recompete would replace. The two answer different questions, and a vendor preparing for a recompete reads both.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is attributed to the Department of Homeland Security by the awarding agency on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Watch your own codes
This page is a sample. A subscription turns lists like it into a weekly or daily email for your own NAICS codes and states — this agency’s contracts among every other agency’s — with only what is new in your window.
Sign-in is by emailed link; there is no password. Current prices are read live from the billing records.
Other agencies are in the agency directory; every industry is in the NAICS directory and every place in the state directory.