Expiring federal contracts in District of Columbia
15,113 prime contracts performed in District of Columbia reach the end of their current period of performance within 365 days, 890 of them within 30 — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 15,113
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 890
- 3,132 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 420
- 190 with their own page
- Current holders
- 4,573
- across 63 agencies
The 10 soonest to end in District of Columbia
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
JAVA PRODUCTIONS, INC. 70Z02326PDCO00004 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | $1,949,797 | 15few signals
| |
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC. 70US0924C70092264 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Secret Service | $552,950 | 35some signals
| |
HUNTER STRATEGY, LLC 36C10B25F0278 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Veterans Affairs Department of Veterans Affairs | $484,850 | 40some signals
| |
HDR ARCHITECTURE, INC. HQ003426FE070 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Washington Headquarters Services | $369,299 | 25some signals
| |
SAVI SOLUTIONS, INC. 693KA925C00022 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration | $273,000 | 30some signals
| |
D.C. DYNA, INC. 70US0923F2GSA2182 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Secret Service | $262,169 | 35some signals
| |
CAPITAL BRAND GROUP LLC N4008026F1169 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $135,585 | 10few signals
| |
FCN, INC. 2031JW26F00019 — open this award on USAspending | Department of the Treasury Office of the Comptroller of the Currency | $110,817 | 25some signals
| |
GLOBAL AUTOMOTIVE, INC. 47QMCA26F17BS — open this award on USAspending | General Services Administration Federal Acquisition Service | $92,925 | 10few signals
| |
COMPUTATIONAL PHYSICS, INC. N0018926FL144 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $91,687 | 10few signals
|
Who buys in District of Columbia
- General Services Administration1,894 expiring
- Department of Homeland Security1,734 expiring
- Department of Defense1,549 expiring
- Department of Transportation1,372 expiring
- Department of State946 expiring
- Department of the Treasury898 expiring
Federal contracts in District of Columbia: questions vendors ask
How many federal contracts are expiring in District of Columbia?
15,113 prime contracts performed in District of Columbia reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 890 within 30 days and 3,132 within 90. They span 420 NAICS codes and 4,573 vendors, bought by 63 agencies. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which agencies buy the most in District of Columbia?
By number of contracts ending in this window: General Services Administration (1,894), Department of Homeland Security (1,734), Department of Defense (1,549). 63 agencies have expiring work in District of Columbia in total.
Which industries have the most expiring work in District of Columbia?
190 NAICS codes have at least five contracts expiring in District of Columbia, led by 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) with 3,088, 541611 (Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services) with 1,473, 541512 (Computer Systems Design Services) with 705. Every code below has its own page for this state.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is placed in District of Columbia by the principal place of performance on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Other states are in the state directory; every industry nationally is in the NAICS directory.