Expiring Department of Defense contracts
102,919 prime contracts awarded by the Department of Defense (DoD) reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months, 12,211 of them within 30 days — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 102,919
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 12,211
- 36,300 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 701
- in 59 states and territories
- Current holders
- 17,714
- across 23 components
The 10 DoD contracts that end soonest
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | State | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
METRO MACHINE CORP. N0002424C4418 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | VA | $407,480,849 | 45some signals
| |
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INTEGRATED SYSTEMS L.P. FA862024FB032 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | TX | $53,343,694 | 25some signals
| |
CMS CORPORATION FA890324F0065 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | TX | $45,518,565 | 10few signals
| |
CAE USA INC. W900KK23C0008 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Army | — | $30,698,381 | 45some signals
| |
SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH LLC FA875020C1531 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | MA | $21,236,746 | 30some signals
| |
INTELSAT GENERAL COMMUNICATIONS LLC FA254124FB001 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | VA | $21,086,038 | 35some signals
| |
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. N0003926FB018 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | NY | $14,866,810 | 25some signals
| |
MILITARY & FEDERAL CONSTRUCTION CO., INC. N4008523F4576 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | NC | $14,488,368 | 10few signals
| |
BROADLEAF, INC. HE125422F3028 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of Defense Education Activity | GA | $13,210,629 | 35some signals
| |
UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON FA865022F5657 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | OH | $9,166,114 | 25some signals
|
Which parts of the Department of Defense award them
- Defense Logistics Agency44,901 expiring
- Department of the Navy19,832 expiring
- Department of the Army17,771 expiring
- Department of the Air Force12,120 expiring
- Defense Information Systems Agency2,412 expiring
- Defense Health Agency2,033 expiring
- U.S. Special Operations Command762 expiring
- Washington Headquarters Services725 expiring
Expiring DoD contracts: questions vendors ask
How many DoD contracts are expiring?
102,919 prime contracts awarded by the Department of Defense reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 12,211 within 30 days and 36,300 within 90. They span 701 NAICS codes and 17,714 vendors. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which industries have the most expiring DoD contracts?
By number of contracts ending in this window: 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing) with 12,386, 541330 (Engineering Services) with 6,383, 339999 (All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing) with 4,968.
Which parts of the Department of Defense award them?
23 components appear as the awarding sub-agency, led by Defense Logistics Agency (44,901), Department of the Navy (19,832), Department of the Army (17,771).
Is this the Department of Defense’s procurement forecast?
No. Agencies publish the purchases they plan in their own forecasts of contracting opportunities. This page lists contracts already awarded whose period of performance is ending, from USAspending: the work a recompete would replace.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is attributed to the Department of Defense by the awarding agency on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Watch your own codes
This page is a sample. A subscription turns lists like it into a weekly or daily email for your own NAICS codes and states — this agency’s contracts among every other agency’s — with only what is new in your window.
Sign-in is by emailed link; there is no password. Current prices are read live from the billing records.
Other agencies are in the agency directory; every industry is in the NAICS directory and every place in the state directory.