Expiring federal contracts in Texas
12,593 prime contracts performed in Texas reach the end of their current period of performance within 365 days, 1,419 of them within 30 — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 12,593
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 1,419
- 4,524 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 470
- 247 with their own page
- Current holders
- 3,372
- across 35 agencies
The 10 soonest to end in Texas
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INTEGRATED SYSTEMS L.P. FA862024FB032 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $53,343,694 | 25some signals
| |
CMS CORPORATION FA890324F0065 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $45,518,565 | 10few signals
| |
A 2 Z PROVISION LLC 36C25725C0035 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Veterans Affairs Department of Veterans Affairs | $646,816 | 25some signals
| |
SRM MFG. CO., LLC SPE4A525P0957 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency | $360,620 | 25some signals
| |
ECOSYSTEM PLANNING & RESTORATION LLC 68HERC23F0481 — open this award on USAspending | Environmental Protection Agency Environmental Protection Agency | $353,793 | 30some signals
| |
BPM SERVICES INC W911SG26FA107 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Army | $295,000 | 25some signals
| |
JNB SERVICES LLC W50S7626PA001 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Army | $239,000 | 25some signals
| |
JM GRAIN INC 121NTP26C0170 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Agriculture Agricultural Marketing Service | $181,125 | 0few signals | |
CPI SATCOM & ANTENNA TECHNOLOGIES INC. FA850726PB001 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $165,590 | 25some signals
| |
MIDWEST OFFICE FURNITURE, INC FA302026P0048 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $145,974 | 80likely recompete
|
Who buys in Texas
- Department of Defense5,579 expiring
- General Services Administration2,624 expiring
- Department of Veterans Affairs1,763 expiring
- Department of Homeland Security677 expiring
- Department of Agriculture322 expiring
- Department of the Interior300 expiring
Federal contracts in Texas: questions vendors ask
How many federal contracts are expiring in Texas?
12,593 prime contracts performed in Texas reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 1,419 within 30 days and 4,524 within 90. They span 470 NAICS codes and 3,372 vendors, bought by 35 agencies. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which agencies buy the most in Texas?
By number of contracts ending in this window: Department of Defense (5,579), General Services Administration (2,624), Department of Veterans Affairs (1,763). 35 agencies have expiring work in Texas in total.
Which industries have the most expiring work in Texas?
247 NAICS codes have at least five contracts expiring in Texas, led by 336110 (Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing) with 2,051, 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing) with 1,034, 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) with 517. Every code below has its own page for this state.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is placed in Texas by the principal place of performance on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Other states are in the state directory; every industry nationally is in the NAICS directory.