Expiring federal contracts in California
19,864 prime contracts performed in California reach the end of their current period of performance within 365 days, 2,402 of them within 30 — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 19,864
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 2,402
- 7,153 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 559
- 293 with their own page
- Current holders
- 5,307
- across 45 agencies
The 10 soonest to end in California
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
BLUE NOSE IT SOLUTIONS, INC N6247326C0007 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $4,996,011 | 40some signals
| |
PACIFIC COAST CONTRACTING GROUP 36C26225C0196 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Veterans Affairs Department of Veterans Affairs | $2,559,691 | 25some signals
| |
STRATIN LLC W5170125CA120 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Army | $1,599,965 | 25some signals
| |
TEYA SUPPORT SERVICES LLC N6893626F5238 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $1,427,976 | 25some signals
| |
HORNET ACQUISITIONCO, LLC 70Z03826FR0000034 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | $1,376,040 | 25some signals
| |
SPUR SBBL COLLABORATIVE JV, INC. 36C26224N0926 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Veterans Affairs Department of Veterans Affairs | $1,216,350 | 25some signals
| |
CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS USA, INC 36A79726F0221 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Veterans Affairs Department of Veterans Affairs | $1,019,134 | 10few signals
| |
NEWPORT SENSORS INC 6913G624C100004 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Transportation Immediate Office of the Secretary of Transportation | $1,000,000 | 40some signals
| |
NOMINAL, INC. FA930426F5023 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $898,000 | 25some signals
| |
APSI CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT 47PK0125F0008 — open this award on USAspending | General Services Administration Public Buildings Service | $890,000 | 10few signals
|
Who buys in California
- Department of Defense9,953 expiring
- Department of Veterans Affairs2,911 expiring
- General Services Administration1,858 expiring
- Department of the Interior806 expiring
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration699 expiring
- Department of Agriculture644 expiring
Federal contracts in California: questions vendors ask
How many federal contracts are expiring in California?
19,864 prime contracts performed in California reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 2,402 within 30 days and 7,153 within 90. They span 559 NAICS codes and 5,307 vendors, bought by 45 agencies. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which agencies buy the most in California?
By number of contracts ending in this window: Department of Defense (9,953), Department of Veterans Affairs (2,911), General Services Administration (1,858). 45 agencies have expiring work in California in total.
Which industries have the most expiring work in California?
293 NAICS codes have at least five contracts expiring in California, led by 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing) with 1,914, 336111 (Automobile Manufacturing) with 1,420, 541330 (Engineering Services) with 1,106. Every code below has its own page for this state.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is placed in California by the principal place of performance on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Other states are in the state directory; every industry nationally is in the NAICS directory.