Expiring federal contracts in Virginia
26,344 prime contracts performed in Virginia reach the end of their current period of performance within 365 days, 2,374 of them within 30 — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 26,344
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 2,374
- 7,507 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 496
- 273 with their own page
- Current holders
- 5,020
- across 57 agencies
The 10 soonest to end in Virginia
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
METRO MACHINE CORP. N0002424C4418 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $407,480,849 | 45some signals
| |
MIRACLE SYSTEMS LLC 47QFCA25F0008 — open this award on USAspending | General Services Administration Federal Acquisition Service | $85,563,218 | 45some signals
| |
INTELSAT GENERAL COMMUNICATIONS LLC FA254124FB001 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $21,086,038 | 35some signals
| |
APPDDICTIONSTUDIO LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY 70FA3123F00000009 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security Federal Emergency Management Agency | $7,312,883 | 30some signals
| |
ANOMALY 6 LLC FA714624C0019 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $6,270,006 | 15few signals
| |
LEIDOS, INC. W15P7T26F0120 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Army | $4,042,160 | 10few signals
| |
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC. SPE8EL25F1809 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency | $2,762,024 | 10few signals
| |
ATLANTIC MARINE, LLC 70Z04026F51407B00 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard | $2,592,635 | 25some signals
| |
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC. SPE8EL25F10FG — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency | $2,371,834 | 10few signals
| |
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC. SPE8EL25F1GX0 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency | $1,557,259 | 10few signals
|
Who buys in Virginia
- Department of Defense13,868 expiring
- Department of Justice1,948 expiring
- Department of Homeland Security1,795 expiring
- Department of Veterans Affairs1,400 expiring
- Department of Health and Human Services1,362 expiring
- Department of State785 expiring
Federal contracts in Virginia: questions vendors ask
How many federal contracts are expiring in Virginia?
26,344 prime contracts performed in Virginia reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 2,374 within 30 days and 7,507 within 90. They span 496 NAICS codes and 5,020 vendors, bought by 57 agencies. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which agencies buy the most in Virginia?
By number of contracts ending in this window: Department of Defense (13,868), Department of Justice (1,948), Department of Homeland Security (1,795). 57 agencies have expiring work in Virginia in total.
Which industries have the most expiring work in Virginia?
273 NAICS codes have at least five contracts expiring in Virginia, led by 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) with 4,264, 339999 (All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing) with 3,542, 541611 (Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services) with 1,610. Every code below has its own page for this state.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is placed in Virginia by the principal place of performance on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Other states are in the state directory; every industry nationally is in the NAICS directory.