Expiring Department of Health and Human Services contracts
13,702 prime contracts awarded by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months, 682 of them within 30 days — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 13,702
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 682
- 2,770 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 374
- in 56 states and territories
- Current holders
- 4,146
- across 13 components
The 10 HHS contracts that end soonest
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | State | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
THE PROSPECTIVE GROUP, LLC 75N94022F00046 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health | MD | $11,045,635 | 30some signals
| |
GUIDEHOUSE INC. 75F40126F19005 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Food and Drug Administration | MD | $4,793,038 | 20few signals
| |
IMPYRIAN LLC 75F40121C00040 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Food and Drug Administration | MD | $3,240,860 | 50likely recompete
| |
HEALTH DECISIONS, INC. 75N94023F00002 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health | NC | $2,330,144 | 30some signals
| |
NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL INC 75H71226P00147 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service | AZ | $93,155 | 40some signals
| |
LI-COR BIOTECH, LLC 75N98026P01747 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health | NE | $92,091 | 25some signals
| |
ILLUMINA, INC. 75D30126P21649 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | CA | $27,310 | 25some signals
| |
ADVANCED MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION 75F40126P00291 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Food and Drug Administration | DC | $27,200 | 25some signals
| |
LEIDOS, INC. 75D30121F10899 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | VA | $14,593,082 | 30some signals
| |
MPF-ZAI SOLUTIONS LLC 75F40124F19033 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Food and Drug Administration | MD | $2,150,117 | 30some signals
|
Which parts of the Department of Health and Human Services award them
- National Institutes of Health4,998 expiring
- Indian Health Service2,815 expiring
- Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources2,191 expiring
- Food and Drug Administration1,316 expiring
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention1,145 expiring
- Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services649 expiring
- Health Resources and Services Administration299 expiring
- Office of Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response179 expiring
Expiring HHS contracts: questions vendors ask
How many HHS contracts are expiring?
13,702 prime contracts awarded by the Department of Health and Human Services reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 682 within 30 days and 2,770 within 90. They span 374 NAICS codes and 4,146 vendors. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which industries have the most expiring HHS contracts?
By number of contracts ending in this window: 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) with 1,522, 541611 (Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services) with 999, 541690 (Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services) with 902.
Which parts of the Department of Health and Human Services award them?
13 components appear as the awarding sub-agency, led by National Institutes of Health (4,998), Indian Health Service (2,815), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources (2,191).
Is this the Department of Health and Human Services’s procurement forecast?
No. Agencies publish the purchases they plan in their own forecasts of contracting opportunities. This page lists contracts already awarded whose period of performance is ending, from USAspending: the work a recompete would replace.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is attributed to the Department of Health and Human Services by the awarding agency on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Watch your own codes
This page is a sample. A subscription turns lists like it into a weekly or daily email for your own NAICS codes and states — this agency’s contracts among every other agency’s — with only what is new in your window.
Sign-in is by emailed link; there is no password. Current prices are read live from the billing records.
Other agencies are in the agency directory; every industry is in the NAICS directory and every place in the state directory.