Expiring federal contracts in Maryland
15,755 prime contracts performed in Maryland reach the end of their current period of performance within 365 days, 1,145 of them within 30 — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 15,755
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 1,145
- 3,761 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 458
- 231 with their own page
- Current holders
- 4,554
- across 48 agencies
The 10 soonest to end in Maryland
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 21, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
THE PROSPECTIVE GROUP, LLC 75N94022F00046 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health | $11,045,635 | 30some signals
| |
GUIDEHOUSE INC. 75F40126F19005 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Food and Drug Administration | $4,793,038 | 20few signals
| |
INFORMATION DELIVERY SYSTEMS INC N0017324C2017 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $3,898,617 | 45some signals
| |
IMPYRIAN LLC 75F40121C00040 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Health and Human Services Food and Drug Administration | $3,240,860 | 50likely recompete
| |
TERRANET VENTURES, INC. FA714624C0031 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Air Force | $2,495,000 | 15few signals
| |
INNOVATIVE MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS LLC N4008024F4443 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $2,369,012 | 10few signals
| |
ORION CONSULTING GROUP INC W911QX24C0017 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Army | $2,197,946 | 50likely recompete
| |
CR DANIELS INC SPE4A725C0138 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency | $1,963,540 | 40some signals
| |
KNEXUS RESEARCH LLC N6833525C0019 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Department of the Navy | $1,397,594 | 40some signals
| |
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES 1305M325F0034 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Commerce National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration | $500,000 | 25some signals
|
Who buys in Maryland
- Department of Health and Human Services4,781 expiring
- Department of Defense4,644 expiring
- Department of Commerce1,165 expiring
- Department of Homeland Security849 expiring
- General Services Administration631 expiring
- Department of Veterans Affairs552 expiring
Federal contracts in Maryland: questions vendors ask
How many federal contracts are expiring in Maryland?
15,755 prime contracts performed in Maryland reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 1,145 within 30 days and 3,761 within 90. They span 458 NAICS codes and 4,554 vendors, bought by 48 agencies. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which agencies buy the most in Maryland?
By number of contracts ending in this window: Department of Health and Human Services (4,781), Department of Defense (4,644), Department of Commerce (1,165). 48 agencies have expiring work in Maryland in total.
Which industries have the most expiring work in Maryland?
231 NAICS codes have at least five contracts expiring in Maryland, led by 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) with 2,685, 541330 (Engineering Services) with 859, 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)) with 770. Every code below has its own page for this state.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is placed in Maryland by the principal place of performance on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Other states are in the state directory; every industry nationally is in the NAICS directory.