Expiring federal contracts in District of Columbia
15,069 prime contracts performed in District of Columbia reach the end of their current period of performance within 365 days, 885 of them within 30 — the window in which a recompete is prepared, not announced.
Data as of , from USAspending.
- Expiring
- 15,069
- within 365 days
- In the next 30 days
- 885
- 3,171 within 90 days
- Industry codes
- 419
- 190 with their own page
- Current holders
- 4,563
- across 63 agencies
The 10 soonest to end in District of Columbia
Ordered by end date, starting Oct 25, 2026. Every identifier links to the award on USAspending.
| Current holder | Agency | Ends | Value | Renewal score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
ELECTRONIC METROLOGY LABORATORY, LLC 9531CB23F0001 — open this award on USAspending | Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Consumer Financial Protection Bureau | $13,465,253 | 35some signals
| |
VERIZON BUSINESS NETWORK SERVICES LLC HC101322F0003 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Defense Defense Information Systems Agency | $11,072,362 | 35some signals
| |
JMA SOLUTIONS LLC 693KA924F00052 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration | $6,419,573 | 60likely recompete
| |
LEIDOS, INC. 31310021F0020 — open this award on USAspending | Nuclear Regulatory Commission Nuclear Regulatory Commission | $2,451,574 | 45some signals
| |
CAPITAL COLORS, LLC 47PM0426C0003 — open this award on USAspending | General Services Administration Public Buildings Service | $899,374 | 30some signals
| |
ADVANCED SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGIES, LLC 693KA824F00009 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration | $793,797 | 20few signals
| |
ROMANA PROSPERITY CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION 33330226FF0010337 — open this award on USAspending | Smithsonian Institution Smithsonian Institution | $433,574 | 25some signals
| |
GOVERNMENT ACQUISITIONS LLC 70B04C26F00001095 — open this award on USAspending | Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection | $380,575 | 10few signals
| |
KANTARA INITIATIVE INC 47QPCA24P0001 — open this award on USAspending | General Services Administration Federal Acquisition Service | $349,611 | 45some signals
| |
EVERLAW, INC. 29FTC126P0003 — open this award on USAspending | Federal Trade Commission Federal Trade Commission | $149,100 | 45some signals
|
Who buys in District of Columbia
- General Services Administration1,896 expiring
- Department of Homeland Security1,724 expiring
- Department of Defense1,538 expiring
- Department of Transportation1,369 expiring
- Department of State943 expiring
- Department of the Treasury892 expiring
Federal contracts in District of Columbia: questions vendors ask
How many federal contracts are expiring in District of Columbia?
15,069 prime contracts performed in District of Columbia reach the end of their current period of performance within 12 months: 885 within 30 days and 3,171 within 90. They span 419 NAICS codes and 4,563 vendors, bought by 63 agencies. Counted from USAspending and rebuilt nightly.
Which agencies buy the most in District of Columbia?
By number of contracts ending in this window: General Services Administration (1,896), Department of Homeland Security (1,724), Department of Defense (1,538). 63 agencies have expiring work in District of Columbia in total.
Which industries have the most expiring work in District of Columbia?
190 NAICS codes have at least five contracts expiring in District of Columbia, led by 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) with 3,076, 541611 (Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services) with 1,472, 541512 (Computer Systems Design Services) with 704. Every code below has its own page for this state.
Does an expiring contract mean a recompete is coming?
Not on its own. A period of performance that ends is work somebody has to win again, but agencies also extend, consolidate, insource or cancel, and the award record does not say which in advance. Findingbase publishes the dates from the public record; the solicitation, when there is one, appears on SAM.gov.
How this page is built
Every contract here comes from USAspending, the federal government’s own record of prime contract awards, and is placed in District of Columbia by the principal place of performance on the award. A contract appears when its current period of performance ends within 365 days. The table lists the soonest to end — not the largest — so it is a sample of what is really coming rather than a showcase.
Other states are in the state directory; every industry nationally is in the NAICS directory.